Effective Date: November 1, 2020

This Privacy Policy covers the practices of Silverchair Science+Communications LLC and its subsidiaries (“Silverchair”,“we,” “us,” or “our”) concerning personal information that we obtain about personnel of our past, present and prospective customers, business partners and suppliers, subject to the important exception described below:

A special note about data processed by our platform services:

  • Silverchair’s customer data platform and associated services (collectively, “Services”) allow Silverchair customers to collect, analyze, distribute, visualize, and otherwise manage their own data.  Silverchair processes this customer data to provide the Services to that particular customer, consistent with our contract with that customer, not pursuant to Silverchair’s own Privacy Policy.
  • To the extent the data our customer uses with the Services relates to an identified or identifiable individual, Silverchair handles such data as the customer’s “processor” within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and similar laws, and as the customer’s “service provider” within the meaning of the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).  We handle all data received from our customers through our Services in that manner, regardless of whether those laws apply.  Any inquiries or requests relating to such data should be directed to the relevant customer, not to Silverchair.

 

This Privacy Policy contains the following sections:

  1. Information We Collect
  2. Use of Information
  3. Sharing of Information
  4. International Data Transfers
  5. Legal Basis for Processing Information
  6. Your Rights and Choices
  7. Updates and Changes to This Policy
  8. Protection of Information
  9. Retention of Information
  10. Contact Information

 

1. Information We Collect

a) Information You Provide to Us:

You may provide the following types of information to us:

  • Contact details, such as name, email address, phone number, employer, job title and address;
  • Username and password for our websites;
  • Information about your purchases and other business interactions with us;
  • Payment or credit information;
  • Information about your interests and preferences;

 

b) Information Collected Automatically:

When you visit our websites and other online properties, we and third parties may collect technical information from your web browser or other internet-connected device by automated means such as cookies, web beacons, local storage, JavaScript, and other computer code. This information may include unique browser identifiers, IP address, browser and operating system information, other device information, Internet connection information, as well as details about your interactions with the relevant website, email or other online property (for example, the URL of the third-party website from which you came, the pages on our website that you visit, and the links you click on while using our website).  Some of these technologies (such as cookies) involve storing unique identifiers or other information on your device for later use.  We and third parties may use pixel tags and cookies in our emails so that we can analyze your interaction with those messages, including whether you open the email or click a URL link within the email.

The use by third parties of information they collect through our websites, mobile apps, or other digital properties is governed by their own privacy policies, not ours.

 

c) Information From Third Parties

We may also receive personal information from third parties, including our service providers, affiliates, and partners such as resellers, systems integrators, technology vendors, and business information vendors such as Dun & Bradstreet, as well as from publicly available sources such as LinkedIn and company websites.

 

2. Use of Information 

We and our service providers use the information described above for the following purposes:

  • Administer your account, including to process your registration and verify your information;
  • Provide, manage, and improve our services;
  • Conduct business operations in support of our services, such as auditing, security, fraud prevention, invoicing and accounting, sales and marketing, analytics, and research and development;
  • Contact you regarding and third-party products, services, surveys, research studies, promotions, special events, and other subjects that we think may be of interest to you;
  • Customize content, preferences, and advertising on the Services, across the Internet and elsewhere;
  • Measure the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing campaigns
  • Remember your settings on the pages you visit so that we can display your preferred content the next time you visit;
  • Perform analytics, measure traffic and usage trends, and better understand the demographics of users;
  • Diagnose and fix technology problems;
  • Create aggregated or de-identified information;
  • Comply with laws, regulations, and other legal process and procedures; and
  • Establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights.

We may use and disclose appropriately aggregated or de-identified information for any purpose.

 

3. Sharing of Information

We may share your information as follows:

  • With Service Providers: We may share your information with companies that provide services to us, such as providers of data storage, marketing, web hosting, security, analytics, and fraud prevention services.
  • With Affiliates: We may share information with other members of our corporate family for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
  • With Business Partners: We may share information with business partners, such as resellers and distributors.
  • Legal: We may share information when we believe disclosure is appropriate due to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or other request from a law enforcement or government agency; or as otherwise required by law.
  • Protection of and Others: We may share information when we believe disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of our company, our employees, our customers, or others; and to enforce our contracts.
  • Corporate Transactions: We may disclose your information as part of, or to take steps in anticipation of, a sale of all or a portion of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, asset sale, bankruptcy, or other significant corporate event.
  • Your Consent: If you have consented to additional sharing of your information, we may also share your information consistent with your consent.

 

4. International Data Transfers

We are headquartered in the United States, and recipients of the data disclosures described in this Privacy Policy are located in the United States and elsewhere in the world, including where privacy laws may not provide as much protection as the laws of your country where you live.  However, this Privacy Policy applies to ’s operations worldwide.

 

5. Legal Basis for Processing Information

The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and similar laws require data controllers to explain the legal bases that justify their processing of your personal information.  To the extent such rules apply, our legal bases are:

  • In many cases, our processing your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others. For example, we may process your personal information on this legal basis to:
    • Manage and improve our services;
    • Conduct business operations in support of our services, such as auditing, security, fraud prevention, invoicing and accounting, certain sales and marketing activities, certain analytics activities, and research and development;
    • Contact you through certain channels regarding  and third-party products, services, surveys, research studies, promotions, special events, and other subjects that we think may be of interest to you;
    • Create aggregated or de-identified information; or
    • Establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights.
  • In some cases, processing your personal information is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations. For example, we will process certain personal information to comply with tax laws.
  • In some cases, we process your personal information to perform our obligations pursuant to a contract with you or to take steps in anticipation of entering into such a contract.  For example, we may process personal information on this basis to:
    • Administer your account, including to process your registration and verify your information; and
    • Complete transactions with you.
  • In other cases, we process your personal information based on your consent.  For example, in some cases the following activities will be performed on the basis of consent:
    • Contacting you through certain channels regarding  and third-party products, services, surveys, research studies, promotions, special events, and other subjects that we think may be of interest to you; and
    • Conducting certain other sales, marketing and analytics activities.

 

6. Your Rights and Choices

Cookies and similar technologies: You may be able to set your browser to refuse certain types of cookies, or to alert you when certain types of cookies are being used. Some browsers offer similar settings for HTML5 local storage and other technologies. However, if you block or otherwise reject cookies, local storage, JavaScript or other technologies, certain websites (including some of our own websites) may not function as expected.  Because we and third parties may use non-cookie technologies with your browser or device, browser settings that block cookies used in isolation may have no effect on the use of those technologies.  To learn more about third parties who deliver tailored online ads using cookies and similar technologies, and how to opt out of receiving tailored ads, you can visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org or https://youradchoices.com. Using these opt-out tools does not mean you will no longer see advertising online, but it does mean that the companies from which you opt out will no longer show ads that have been tailored to your interests.  To opt out of Google Analytics, you can visit the Google Ads Settings page from each browser. Google also allows you to install a Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for each browser.  We do not respond to browser-based do-not-track signals.

Actions you take to control the collection or use of information on one browser or device generally do not affect how information is collected or used on other browsers or devices you may use. If you replace, change, upgrade or reset your browser or device, or delete your cookies, you may need to repeat those actions.

You may opt out of or unsubscribe from our marketing emails using the links provided in the footer of those emails.

Depending on which laws apply to particular situations, residents of the European Economic Area, the UK and some other jurisdictions have certain additional legal rights to do the following with personal information we handle:

  • obtain confirmation about whether we hold personal information about them, and receive information about how it is used and disclosed;
  • obtain a copy of the personal information, and in some cases, receive it in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or have it transmitted to a third party in such form;
  • update, correct or delete the information;
  • object to the use or disclosure of the information;
  • withdraw consent previously provided for the handling of the information (without affecting the lawfulness of prior use and disclosure of the information); and
  • obtain a restriction on the use of the information.

For example, individuals whose personal information is subject to the GDPR have a right to opt out of our handling of their personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Many of the rights described above are subject to limitations or exceptions under applicable law.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or raise a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact us as described at the end of this Privacy Policy. You also have a right to file a complaint about our privacy practices with the relevant supervisory authority, but we respectfully invite you to contact us first, as we would like to do our best to resolve any concern you may have.

 

7. Protection of Information 

To help protect personal information, we have put in place physical, technical, and administrative safeguards.  However, we cannot assure you that data that we collect under this Privacy Policy will never be used or disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Privacy.

 

8. Retention of Information

We will retain personal data as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless the law requires us to keep it for a longer period of time. To provide security and business continuity for the activities described in this Privacy Policy, we make backups of certain data, which we may retain for longer than the original data.

 

9. Updates and Changes to this Policy 

Silverchair may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, such as to reflect changes in our practices or for legal reasons. We will post those changes here or on a similarly accessible page.

 

10. Contact Information 

If you have any questions or comments regarding our privacy policy and practices, or to submit a request or complaint, please email us at dataprivacy@silverchair.com or use the contact details below:

Silverchair Science+Communications LLC
Attn: Data Privacy & Security
316 E. Main Street, Suite 300
Charlottesville, VA 22902

 


 

Click to open this PDF in a new tab:

Silverchair_Privacy Policy

Email dataprivacy@silverchair.com to learn more.

1993 1999 2000s 2010 2017 calendar facebook instagram landscape linkedin news pen stats trophy twitter zapnito

This site uses cookies. By continuing to use our website, you are agreeing to our privacy policy